Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-85b — Employment protection for witnesses and victims of crime. Penalty. Action for damages and reinstatement.
Connecticut § 54-85b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-85b (2026).
(a)An employer shall not deprive an employee of employment, penalize or threaten or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to employment, because (1) the employee obeys a legal subpoena to appear before any court of this state as a witness in any criminal proceeding, (2) the employee attends a court proceeding or participates in a police investigation related to a criminal case in which the employee is a crime victim, or attends or participates in a court proceeding related to a civil case in which the employee is a victim of family violence, as defined in section 46b-38a, (3) a restraining order has been issued on the employee's behalf pursuant to section 46b-15, (4) a protective order has been issued on the employee's behalf by a court of this state or by a court of another state, pr