Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-84b — Testimony of spouse re confidential communications.
Connecticut·Title 54 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 961 Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
(a)For the purposes of this section, “confidential communication” means any oral or written communication made between spouses during a marriage that is intended to be confidential and is induced by the affection, confidence, loyalty and integrity of the marital relationship.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in any criminal proceeding, a spouse shall not be (1) required to testify to a confidential communication made by one spouse to the other during the marriage, or (2) allowed to testify to a confidential communication made by one spouse to the other during the marriage, over the objection of the other spouse.
(c)The testimony of a spouse regarding a confidential communication may be compelled, in the same manner as for any other witness, in a criminal proceedi