Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-82m — Rules re speedy trial to be adopted by judges of Superior Court effective July 1, 1985.
Connecticut § 54-82m
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 961Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82m (2026).
In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court shall make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure to assure a speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal offense on or after July 1, 1985. Such rules shall provide that (1) in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of a criminal offense shall commence within twelve months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of the arrest, whichever is later, except that when such defendant is incarcerated in a correctional institution of this state pending such trial and is not subject to the provisions of section 54-82c, the trial of such defendant shall commence wi