Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-82d — (Formerly Sec. 54-140). Dismissal of charges on failure to grant prisoner speedy trial.
Connecticut·Title 54 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 961 Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.