Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-63f — Release after conviction and pending sentence or appeal.
Connecticut § 54-63f
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 960Information, Procedure and Bail
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63f (2026).
A person who has been convicted of any offense, except a violation of section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c or 53a-54d, and is either awaiting sentence or has given oral or written notice of such person's intention to appeal or file a petition for certification or a writ of certiorari may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's appearance in court, upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient by the court to provide such assurance:
(1)Upon such person's execution of a written promise to appear, (2) upon such person's execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (3) upon such person's execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount