Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-63c — Duties of law enforcement officer or probation officer serving warrant re arrested person. Interview and release of arrested person.
Connecticut § 54-63c
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 960Information, Procedure and Bail
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c (2026).
(a)Except in cases of arrest pursuant to a bench warrant of arrest in which the court or a judge thereof has indicated that bail should be denied or ordered that the officer or indifferent person making such arrest shall, without undue delay, bring such person before the clerk or assistant clerk of the superior court for the geographical area under section 54-2a, when any person is arrested for a bailable offense, the chief of police, or the chief's authorized designee, of the police department having custody of the arrested person or any probation officer serving a violation of probation warrant shall promptly advise such person of the person's rights under section 54-1b, and of the person's right to be interviewed concerning the terms and conditions of release. Unless the arrested perso