Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-56e — (Formerly Sec. 54-76p). Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation.
Connecticut § 54-56e
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56e (2026).
(a)There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature. Upon application by any such person for participation in the program, the court shall, but only as to the public, order the court file sealed.
(b)The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant or on motion of a state's attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to a defendant (1) who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future, (2) who has no previous record of conviction of a crime or of a violation of section 14-196 , subsection (c) of section 14-215 , section 14-222a