Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-56e — (Formerly Sec. 54-76p). Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation.
Connecticut § 54-56e
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56e (2026).
(a)There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature. Upon application by any such person for participation in the program, the court shall, but only as to the public, order the court file sealed.
* * *
effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 22-115 amended Subsec. (c) to delete existing reference to Sec. 53a-122(a)(3) and replace existing reference to Sec. 53a-122(a)(4) with Sec. 53a-122(a)(3) and existing reference to Sec. 53a-123(a)(4) with Sec. 53a-123(a)(3); P.A. 24-20 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing reference to commercial driver's instruction permit with reference to commercial learner's permit and making a technical change. Annotations to former section 54-76p: Cited. 36 CS 527. Found error in denial of application for accelerated rehabilitation; detailed discussion in dissent. 37 CS 767. Annotations to present section: Claim to a dismissal of charges based on successful completion of conditions imposed under statute is interlocutory and review of claim not deemed proper as an exception to the ground rule requiring final judgment; exceptions discussed. 194 C. 650. Cited. 206 C. 512; 219 C. 752; 222 C. 331. Arbitrator improperly relied on employee's admission into accelerated rehabilitation program as evidence of cause for employee's discharge from employment despite clear and significant public policy that acceptance of accelerated rehabilitation is not evidence of guilt, that it cannot be used as evidence of guilt, and that it has no probative value on the issues of guilt or innocence of the charged offenses. 298 C. 824. Under 2014 Supplement, because the purpose of accelerated rehabilitation is to grant onetime offenders an opportunity to maintain a clean criminal record, a conviction obtained while participating in the program violates the purpose of section and requires a finding of unsatisfactory completion. 313 C. 590. Denial of application for accelerated rehabilitation is not appealable following plea of nolo contendere. 2 CA 219. “Crime” means a single criminal act or transaction out of which one or more criminal charges might arise; determinative criterion governing statute is whether charges arise out of same act or transaction. 6 CA 505. Cited. 8 CA 273; 9 CA 631; judgment reversed, see 205 C. 352; Id., 686; 23 CA 559. Defendant charged with more than one single criminal act or transaction is ineligible for accelerated rehabilitation. 25 CA 235. Cited. 27 CA 635. Section is mandatory in nature; failure to complete satisfactorily the period of pretrial probation requires that case be returned to docket for trial. 45 CA 722. Court's appraisal of sufficiency of required apology to victim upheld, where defendant initiated other litigation that may have been impacted by wording of apology. 108 CA 605. Mere arrest of defendant, without more, was not sufficient ground to terminate defendant's accelerated rehabilitation. 110 CA 814. Mere arrest of defendant, without more, is an insufficient ground for revoking his eligibility for dismissal of charges pursuant to accelerated rehabilitation program. 37 CS 853. Cited. Id., 864. Denial of application for accelerated rehabilitation not a final judgment from which right of appeal lies. 38 CS 552. Cited. Id., 689; 41 CS 454. Subsec. (a): After defendant's completion of program, court must act affirmatively by making a finding of satisfactory completion in order to dismiss charges against defendant and state's failure to terminate his status in the program during period of probation does not require court to dismiss the underlying charge. 98 CA 111. Legislature's use of both the singular “crime” and the plural “crimes” reflects the legislature's intent that statute may be invoked with respect to defendant accused of either one crime or multiple crimes, regardless of whether those crimes are temporally or otherwise related. 110 CA 442.