Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-56d — (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial.
Connecticut § 54-56d
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 960Information, Procedure and Bail
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d (2026).
(a)Competency requirement. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense.
(b)Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c)Request for examination. If, at any time during a criminal proceedin
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Brody v. Warden, No. Cv00-0003202 (Mar. 6, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 3167 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Rosado v. Warden, No. Cv-93-01662 (May 1, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 5775 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
Cruz v. Warden, No. Cv99-0003050 (Jan. 17, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 765 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
State v. Morales, No. Cr01 016 98 05 (Apr. 5, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5521-aq (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Quinones v. Warden, No. Cv99-0002967 (Feb. 7, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2098 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Gardner v. Albert, (Nov. 15, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 9980 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Osuch v. Warden, No. Cv 01-0003411 (Jan. 27, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1349 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Bassow v. Delphin-Rittmon
(D. Connecticut, 2021)
Green v. Tarascio, No. Cv 97-0395744s (Aug. 6, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 10862 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Legislative History
* * *
to replace provision requiring court to either release the defendant or place him in the custody of the commissioner of mental health, children and youth services or mental retardation with provision that the court shall “follow the procedure set forth in Subsec. (m)”, added a new Subsec. (l) re the responsibilities of the person in charge of a treatment facility and the prosecuting authority when a defendant fails to return to such facility, and relettered remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 85-288 amended Subsec. (m) to provide that the court shall dismiss, with or without prejudice, any charges for which a nolle prosequi is not entered when the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the crime with which he is charged has expired; P.A. 85-613 made technical change in Subsec. (m), substituting reference to chapter 368t for reference to chapter 365a; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-27 amended Subsec. (m) to delete reference to Secs. 17a-580 to 17a-603, inclusive, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-146 amended Subsec. (d) to revise the composition of the clinical team by replacing “a psychiatric social worker” with “one of the following: A clinical independent social worker certified pursuant to chapter 383b or a psychiatric nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing”, to add exception re appointment of an employee of the Department of Mental Health as a member of a clinical team, to revise the list of professionals authorized to observe the examination by deleting “a psychiatric social worker” and adding “a clinical independent social worker certified pursuant to chapter 383b or a psychiatric nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing” and to require the report to be filed within 21 business days of the
* * *