Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-56b — Right to dismissal or trial on nolle.
Connecticut § 54-56b
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 960Information, Procedure and Bail
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56b (2026).
A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary.