Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-47d — Appointment of investigatory grand jury. Duration and scope of investigation.
Connecticut § 54-47d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47d (2026).
(a)If the panel approves the application and orders an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes, the Chief Court Administrator shall (1) appoint an investigatory grand jury to conduct the investigation, and (2) designate the court location in the judicial district where any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings shall be heard and any findings and records of the investigation shall be filed.
(b)Each order authorizing the investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes by the panel shall specify:
(1)The date of issuance of the order, (2) the period of time within which the investigation is to be conducted, provided in no event shall the investigation be longer than six months from the date the Chief Court Administrator appoints the investigatory grand jury to