Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-47a — Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution.
Connecticut § 54-47a
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 960Information, Procedure and Bail
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47a (2026).
(a)Whenever in the judgment of the Chief State's Attorney, a state's attorney or the deputy chief state's attorney, the testimony of any witness or the production of books, papers or other evidence of any witness is necessary to the public interest in any (1) criminal proceeding involving narcotics, arson, bribery, gambling, election law violations, felonious crimes of violence, any violation which is an offense under the provisions of title 22a, corruption in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or in the government of any political subdivision of the state, fraud by a vendor of goods or services in the medical assistance program under Title XIX of the Social Security Act amendments of 1965, as amended, any violation of chapter 949c, or any other class A, B o