Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-41p — Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony.
Connecticut § 54-41p
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 959aWiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41p (2026).
(a)Any investigative officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may, if specially authorized by the order authorizing the interception of such communication, disclose such contents to any investigative or law enforcement officer designated in such order to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the conduct of the investigation specified in the application for such order.
(b)Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence insofar as it