Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-41i — Recording of interception; sealing, custody and destruction.
Connecticut § 54-41i
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 959aWiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41i (2026).
The contents of any wire communication intercepted by any means authorized by this chapter shall, if possible, be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire communication in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be done in such manner as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the panel and sealed under its directions and custody of such recordings shall be wherever the panel so directs. They shall not be destroyed except upon an order of the panel and, if not so destroyed, they shall be kept for ten years. Duplicate recordings may be made by the applicant for his use or for dis