Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-41d — Issuance of order.
Connecticut § 54-41d
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 959aWiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41d (2026).
Upon such application the panel of judges, by unanimous vote, may enter an ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire communications within the state of Connecticut, if the panel determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that there is probable cause to believe that:
(1)An individual has committed or is committing an offense enumerated in section 54-41b;
(2)particular communications will constitute material evidence that an offense enumerated in section 54-41b has been committed or is being committed or will materially aid in the apprehension of the perpetrator of such offense;
(3)such communications are not otherwise privileged;
(4)other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be