Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-36h — Forfeiture of moneys and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or money laundering. In rem proceeding. Disposition.
Connecticut § 54-36h
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36h (2026).
(a)The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the state pursuant to subsection (b) of this section:
(1)All moneys used, or intended for use, in the procurement, manufacture, compounding, processing, delivery or distribution of any controlled substance, as defined in section 21a-240 ;
(2)All property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278 ;
(3)All property derived from the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange for pecuniary gain of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278 ;
(4)All property used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violatio