Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-33k — “Strip search” defined.
Connecticut § 54-33k
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-33k (2026).
For the purposes of this section and section 54-33 l, “strip search” means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing or, if an arrested person refuses to remove or arrange his or her clothing, having a peace officer or employee of the police department remove or arrange the clothing of the arrested person so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments used to clothe said anatomical parts of the body.