Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-255 — Restriction on dissemination of registration information for certain offenders.
Connecticut § 54-255
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-255 (2026).
(a)Upon the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any person for a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, the court may order the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety and that publication of the registration information would be likely to reveal the identity of the victim within the community where the victim resides. The court shall remove the restriction on the dissemination of such registration information i