Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-255 — Restriction on dissemination of registration information for certain offenders.
Connecticut § 54-255
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-255 (2026).
(a)Upon the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any person for a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, the court may order the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety and that publication of the registration information would be likely to reveal the identity of the victim within the community where the victim resides. The court shall remove the restriction on the dissemination of such registration information i
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Doe v. Lee
132 F. Supp. 2d 57 (D. Connecticut, 2001)
Legislative History
(P.A. 98-111, S. 6; P.A. 99-183, S. 6, 13; P.A. 01-211, S. 2; P.A. 02-89, S. 87; P.A. 05-146, S. 6; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 19-189, S. 41.) History: P.A. 99-183 entirely replaced existing provisions that had authorized a person registered under Sec. 54-252 to apply to the court after 10 years for release from the obligation to register, that had required the court to grant such application if the person proved by clear and convincing evidence that he does not suffer from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to engage in sexually violent offenses and that had specified the procedure for the court to follow in acting on such application with new provisions authorizing the court under certain circumstances to order the Department of Public Safety to restrict the dissemination of registration information with respect to certain offenders to law enforcement purposes only and not make such information available for public access, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 01-211 amended Subsec. (c) to add provisions requiring any person who files a petition to notify the Office of Victim Services and the Department of Correction of the filing of such petition, requiring said office or department, or both, to notify any victim who has requested notification of the filing of such petition and requiring the court to consider any information or statements provided by the victim prior to granting or denying such petition; P.A. 02-89 amended Subsec. (c) to replace references to Sec. 54-259 with Sec. 54-258a, reflecting repeal of Sec. 54-259 by the same public act; P.A. 05-146 amended Subsec. (c) to specify that it is the “Victim Services Unit” within the Department of Correction to which a person gives notice of the filing of a petition and which notifies any victim who requested notification of the filing of the petition; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 19-189 amended Subsec. (a) and Subsec. (c)(4) by replacing “53a-70b” with “53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019,”. “Registration information” means any information that is received, maintained and disseminated by the registry, and restricted registration information should not be disclosed except as provided in Sec. 54-258(a)(4). 298 C. 703. When properly read in context, the phrase “jail or prison time” in Subsec. (c)(5)(A) is most reasonably construed to include confinement in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities pursuant to Sec. 17a-582(e)(1). 225 CA 16.