Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-208 — Order of payment of compensation. Criminal intent. Circumstances considered. Prosecution not necessary. Amount and manner of payments. Unclaimed award.
Connecticut § 54-208
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 968Victim Services
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-208 (2026).
(a)If a person suffers a personal injury or is killed as provided in section 54-209, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of sections 54-201 to 54-218, inclusive:
(1)To or for the benefit of the injured person;
(2)in the case of personal injury of the victim, to any person responsible for the care of the victim who has suffered pecuniary loss as a result of such injury;
(3)in the case of death of the victim, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the victim, including any dependent child of a homicide victim who was killed by the other parent or to any person who has suffered pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, funeral expenses, as a resul