Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-194 — Effect of the repeal of a criminal statute.
Connecticut § 54-194
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 967General Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-194 (2026).
The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect. See Sec. 1-1 re words and phrases in general use throughout statutes.