Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-170 — Arrest without warrant.
Connecticut·Title 54 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 964 Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused shall be taken before such a judge with all practicable speed and complaint shall be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 54-169; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.