Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-156 — Pursuit of suspected criminals.
Connecticut § 54-156
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-156 (2026).
(a)Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person, in order to arrest him on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state.
(b)If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another state in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arres