Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-142c — Disclosure of erased records.
Connecticut § 54-142c
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 961aCriminal Records
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142c (2026).
(a)The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records by the Chief Court Administrator or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b)Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, not later than two years from the date on which the records of any case are erased, the clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records by the Chief Court Administrator or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records may disclose to the victim of a crime or the victim's le