Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-125 — Parole of prisoner serving indeterminate sentence.
Connecticut § 54-125
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 961Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125 (2026).
Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including such reports from the Commissioner of Correction as such panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatib
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
United States Ex Rel. John Bey v. Connecticut State Board of Parole
443 F.2d 1079 (Second Circuit, 1971)
92 case citations
Dumschat v. Board of Pardons, State of Connecticut
432 F. Supp. 1310 (D. Connecticut, 1977)
9 case citations
Doe v. United Social & Mental Health Services, Inc.
670 F. Supp. 1121 (D. Connecticut, 1987)
6 case citations
Dumschat v. Board of Pardons
462 F. Supp. 509 (D. Connecticut, 1978)
5 case citations
La Bonte v. Gates
406 F. Supp. 1227 (D. Connecticut, 1976)
5 case citations
Arthur Davis v. Kay Bryan and Raymond Lopes
889 F.2d 445 (Second Circuit, 1989)
4 case citations
Pouncey v. Warden, Cheshire, No. Cv 01 0458299 S (Apr. 17, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4600 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Durham v. Warden and Board of Parole, No. 554856 (Jan. 12, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1029 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Velez v. Bates, No. 561843 (Nov. 5, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14180 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Vincenzo v. Chairman, Board of Parole, No. Cv-97-0573717 (Feb. 5, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 1644 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Mc Commic v. Warden, No. Cv 94 1895 S (May 3, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4289 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 8827; 1957, P.A. 461, S. 4; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 51; 1969, P.A. 575; 1971, P.A. 781, S. 2; 825; 1972, P.A. 25, S. 1; P.A. 73-116, S. 30; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 7; P.A. 80-442, S. 26, 28; P.A. 86-186, S. 19; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; P.A. 15-14, S. 37.) History: 1967 act, effective July 1, 1968, included State Prison for Women, required quorum rather than majority of board to parole prisoner, deleted provisions for notice to State Prison inmate of parole eligibility and for notice to and action by state's attorney relative to paroles and added provisions re determination of date on which inmate will be notified of parole eligibility in cases involving indeterminate sentences at Connecticut Reformatory or Connecticut State Farm for Women and re
* * *
to parole board where previously such records were required to be sent in all cases; P.A. 80-442 deleted provision which allowed reduction of minimum sentence by not more than 5 years; P.A. 86-186 changed the name of the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Cheshire, to the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire; P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 15-14 made a technical change. Cited. 126 C. 220; 145 C. 60; 152 C. 601; 168 C. 389; 169 C. 263; 170 C. 129; 171 C. 691; 172 C. 126; 196 C. 655; 210 C. 519; 213 C. 38, 48. To establish a cognizable claim under the ex post facto clause, habeas petitioner need only make a colorable showing that new law creates a genuine risk that petitioner will be incarcerated longer under the new law than under the old. 258 C. 804. Cited. Id., 830. Cited. 24 CA 612. Section “creates no protected constitutional or statutory liberty interest in parole release that gives rise to a claim of illegal confinement in a habeas corpus action”. 26 CA 132. Parole eligibility was properly recalculated under 1968 revision of section because Sec. 53a-35 does not apply to crimes committed before October 1, 1971. 133 CA 458. Cited. 4 CS 365; 25 CS 477; 26 CS 176. Where defendant sentenced as second offender asked review division to reduce his maximum term on ground that parole board had denied him parole, held it is not function of division thus to pass on actions of parole board. Id., 196. Cited. 27 CS 327. Parolee, arrested on another charge, may be held without bail for reasonable time until board can convene, because restraint from violation of law is a condition of release. 29 CS 104. Life sentence reduced in accordance with Sec. 18-7 only. 30 CS 20. Cited. 31 CS 350; 43 CS 13; 44 CS 417.