Connecticut Statutes
§ 53-37 — Ridicule on account of creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race.
Connecticut § 53-37
Title 53Crimes
Ch. 939Offenses Against the Person
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-37 (2026).
Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.