Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-90e — Filing of complaint alleging attorney misconduct. Referral to grievance panel.
Connecticut § 51-90e
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-90e (2026).
(a)Any person may file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct. A grievance panel may, on its own motion, initiate and file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct. A complaint against an attorney shall be filed with the State-Wide Bar Counsel. Within five working days of the receipt of a complaint the State-Wide Bar Counsel shall:
(1)Forward the complaint to the appropriate grievance panel as determined under rules of court; and (2) Notify the complainant and the respondent, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the panel to which the complaint was forwarded. The notification to the respondent shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint.
(b)The respondent shall have the right to respond within ten days of receipt of notification to the grievance panel to