Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-10 — Appointment of Jury Administrator and assistants. Selection of director of security and safety of the Judicial Department.
Connecticut § 51-10
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-10 (2026).
(a)The Chief Court Administrator, subject to the provisions of section 51-12, shall appoint and fix the compensation of a Jury Administrator and such other assistants as are necessary to enable the Jury Administrator to perform the duties of his office.
(b)The Chief Court Administrator may select from among inspectors appointed by the Chief State's Attorney an individual who shall serve as the director of security and safety of the Judicial Department while retaining his status as an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice. Such inspector shall serve at the pleasure of the Chief Court Administrator in the capacity of director of security and safety of the Judicial Department, and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department. See Sec. 51-219a re duties of Jury Ad