Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-88 — Practice of law by persons not admitted as attorneys. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 51-88
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-88 (2026).
(a)Unless a person is providing legal services pursuant to statute or rule of the Superior Court, a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 or, having been admitted under section 51-80, has been disqualified from the practice of law due to resignation, disbarment, being placed on inactive status or suspension, shall not:
(1)Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of