Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-84 — Attorneys subject to rules.
Connecticut § 51-84
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-84 (2026).
(a)Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act.
(b)Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause.