Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-81d — Client Security Fund.
Connecticut § 51-81d
Title 51Courts
Ch. 876Attorneys
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-81d (2026).
(a)The Superior Court, in accordance with rules established by the judges of the Superior Court, may (1) establish a Client Security Fund to (A) reimburse claims for losses caused by the dishonest conduct of attorneys admitted to the practice of law in this state and incurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship, (B) provide for crisis intervention and referral assistance to attorneys admitted to the practice of law in this state who suffer from alcohol or other substance abuse problems or gambling problems, or who have behavioral health problems, and (C) make grants-in-aid to the organization administering the program for the use of interest earned on lawyers' clients' funds accounts pursuant to section 51-81c, for the purpose of funding the delivery of legal services to the