Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-5a — Duties and powers of Chief Court Administrator.
Connecticut § 51-5a
Title 51Courts
Ch. 870Judicial Department
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-5a (2026).
(a)The Chief Court Administrator:
(1)Shall be the administrative director of the Judicial Department and shall be responsible for the efficient operation of the department, the prompt disposition of cases and the prompt and proper administration of judicial business;
(2)shall meet periodically at such places and times as the Chief Court Administrator may designate with any judge, judges or committee of judges, and with the Probate Court Administrator to transact such business as is necessary to ensure the efficient administration of the Judicial Department;
(3)may issue such orders, require such reports and appoint other judges to such positions to perform such duties, as the Chief Court Administrator deems necessary to carry out his or her responsibilities;
(4)may assign, reassign an