Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-347b — (Formerly Sec. 52-31). Transfer of causes by court, motion or agreement. Transfer by Chief Court Administrator.
Connecticut § 51-347b
Title 51Courts
Ch. 890Judicial Districts, Geographical Areas, Civil and Criminal Venue, Filing and Designation of Court Location
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-347b (2026).
(a)Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by the parties of a stipulation signed by them or their attorneys to that effect. The Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section may, on motion of the Chief Court Administrator or any such judge, when required