Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-345 — (Formerly Sec. 52-42). Venue in civil actions and housing matters. Return of civil process.
Connecticut § 51-345
Title 51Courts
Ch. 890Judicial Districts, Geographical Areas, Civil and Criminal Venue, Filing and Designation of Court Location
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-345 (2026).
(a)Actions in general. Except as provided in section 51-348 and subsections (b) to (h), inclusive, of this section, all civil process shall be made returnable to a judicial district, as follows:
(1)If all of the parties reside outside this state, to the judicial district where (A) the injury occurred, (B) the transaction occurred, or (C) the property is located or lawfully attached.
(2)If the defendant is not a resident, to the judicial district where the attached property is located.
(3)If either or both the plaintiff or the defendant are residents of this state, to the judicial district where either the plaintiff or the defendant resides, except:
(A)If either the plaintiff or the defendant resides in the town of Manchester, East Windsor, South Windsor or Enfield, the action may be m