Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-293 — Public defenders, assistants and deputies; appointment, terms, qualifications, suspension, removal, salaries. Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel.
Connecticut § 51-293
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-293 (2026).
(a)(1) The commission shall appoint a public defender for each judicial district and a public defender who shall handle appellate matters and provide legal support services to public defender offices, each of whom shall serve as public defender in the Superior Court and as many assistant public defenders and deputy assistant public defenders for the Superior Court as the criminal or delinquency business of the court may require.
(2)This section shall not prevent a judge of the Superior Court from appointing a Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel on a contractual basis for a temporary period of time in an appropriate case, whose expenses and compensation shall be paid from the budget of the Public Defender Services Commission and in accordance with the rates of compensatio