Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-287 — (Formerly Sec. 51-175a). Retirement of state's attorneys. Retirement salary. Credit for prior service. Return of contributions.
Connecticut § 51-287
Title 51Courts
Ch. 886Division of Criminal Justice
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-287 (2026).
(a)Each Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney and state's attorney who elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included in the provisions of this section and who has attained the age of sixty-five or who attains the age of sixty-five while serving in office, and each such Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney and state's attorney, who has attained the age of sixty and so elects or who so elects on attaining the age of sixty while so serving, shall receive annually as retirement salary, for each year he has served in any such office, one-tenth of two-thirds of the salary of the office which he held at the time of his retirement, as such salary may be changed from time to time; but in no event more than two-thirds of such salary.
(b)Each such at