Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-278 — (Formerly Sec. 51-175). Appointment, salaries and removal of prosecutorial officials.
Connecticut § 51-278
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-278 (2026).
(a)(1) On or before August 1, 1985, the Criminal Justice Commission shall appoint an administrative head of the Division of Criminal Justice whose title shall be Chief State's Attorney. On or before July 1, 1986, and every five years thereafter, the Criminal Justice Commission shall appoint an administrative head of the Division of Criminal Justice whose title shall be Chief State's Attorney. The appointment of a Chief State's Attorney by the Criminal Justice Commission shall be by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the commission.
(2)The term of office of the Chief State's Attorney shall be five years from July first in the year of appointment and until the appointment and qualification of a successor unless he is sooner removed by the Criminal Justice Commission, except