Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-197a — Appeals to Appellate Court. Writs. Transfer of jurisdiction from appellate session.
Connecticut § 51-197a
Title 51Courts
Ch. 882Superior Court
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-197a (2026).
(a)Appeals and writs of error from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable, appeals as provided for in sections 8-8 and 8-9, and except as otherwise provided by statute.
(b)The Appellate Court may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
(c)All matters pending in the appellate session of the Superior Court on July 1, 1983, shall be construed as pending with the same status in the Appellate Court on said date.
(d)Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the appellate session of the Superior Court shall continue to have jurisdiction over appeals which it heard prior to July