Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-183f — (Formerly Sec. 51-44). Expiration of term, disability retirement, death or resignation of judge.
Connecticut § 51-183f
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-183f (2026).
If the term of office of any judge of the Superior Court expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, or if any judge of the Superior Court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him.