Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-164x — Review of order prohibiting attendance at court session; review of certain orders sealing or limiting disclosure to court documents, affidavits or files.
Connecticut § 51-164x
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-164x (2026).
(a)Any person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court, except any session of court conducted pursuant to section 46b-11, 46b-49, 46b-122 or 54-76h or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to close proceedings, whether at a pretrial or trial stage, shall have the right to the review of such order by the filing of a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order.
(b)No order subject to review pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be effective until seventy-two hours after it has been issued, and the timely filing of any petition for review shall stay the order.
(c)Any person affected by a court order that seals or limits the dis