Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-164t — Composition of Superior Court established by rule.
Connecticut § 51-164t
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-164t (2026).
(a)The Superior Court shall consist of such divisions and parts thereof as shall be provided by the rules of the Superior Court to provide the highest standards of justice and the most efficient operation of the court.
(b)The Chief Court Administrator shall assign to each division or part thereof as many judges as he deems advisable and shall designate the holding of sessions of divisions and parts at such times and localities as he deems to be in the best interest of court business, taking into consideration the convenience of litigants and their counsel, and the efficient use of courthouse personnel and facilities.