Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-164s — Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from Court of Common Pleas and Juvenile Court.
Connecticut § 51-164s
Title 51Courts
Ch. 882Superior Court
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-164s (2026).
The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute. All jurisdiction heretofore conferred upon and exercised by the Court of Common Pleas and the Juvenile Court prior to July 1, 1978 shall be transferred to the Superior Court on July 1, 1978.