Connecticut Statutes
§ 51-164n — Procedure upon summons for infraction or certain violations. Payment by mail. Procedure at trial.
Connecticut § 51-164n
Title 51Courts
Ch. 881bInfractions of the Law
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-164n (2026).
(a)There shall be a Centralized Infractions Bureau of the Superior Court to handle payments or pleas of not guilty with respect to the commission of an infraction under any provision of the general statutes or a violation set forth in subsection (b) of this section. Except as provided in section 51-164o, any person who is alleged to have committed an infraction or a violation under subsection (b) of this section may plead not guilty or pay the established fine and any additional fee or cost for the infraction or such violation.
(b)Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any person who is alleged to have committed (1) a violation under the provisions of section 1-9 , 1-10 , 1-11 , 2-71h , 4b-13 , 7-13 , 7-14 , 7-35 or 7-41 , subsection (c) of section 7-66 , section 7-83 , 7