Connecticut Statutes
§ 50a-33 — (Formerly Sec. 52-613). Recognition and enforcement.
Connecticut § 50a-33
Title 50aInternational Law
Ch. 861Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 50a-33 (2026).
Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.