Connecticut Statutes
§ 50a-108 — Arbitration agreement and substantive claim before court.
Connecticut § 50a-108
Title 50aInternational Law
Ch. 862UNCITRAL Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 50a-108 (2026).
(1)A court before which an action is brought in a matter which is the subject of an arbitration agreement shall, if a party so requests not later than when submitting his first statement on the substance of the dispute, refer the parties to arbitration unless it finds that the agreement is null and void, inoperative or incapable of being performed.
(2)Where an action referred to in subsection (1) of this section has been brought, arbitral proceedings may nevertheless be commenced or continued, and an award may be made, while the issue is pending before the court.