Connecticut Statutes
§ 4a-59 — (Formerly Sec. 4-114). Award of contracts.
Connecticut § 4a-59
Title 4aAdministrative Services
Ch. 58Purchases and Printing
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-59 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, (1) “lowest responsible qualified bidder” means the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility, and (2) “highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid” means the bidder whose bid receives the highest score for a combination of attributes, including, but not limited to, price, skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work, based on multiple criteria considering quality of product, warranty, life-cycle cost, past performance, financial responsibility and other objective criteria that are established in the bid solicitation for the contract.
(b)All