Connecticut Statutes
§ 4a-100 — Prequalification of contractors and substantial subcontractors. Fees. Application. Regulations. Renewal. Revocation. Notice re state contractors or substantial contractors. Appeal. Notice re bond guaranty program.
Connecticut § 4a-100
Title 4aAdministrative Services
Ch. 58aPrequalification and Evaluation of Contractors
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-100 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Prequalification” means prequalification issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services to bid on a contract or perform work pursuant to a contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building or any other public work by the state or a municipality, except a public highway or bridge project or any other construction project administered by the Department of Transportation, or to perform work under such a contract as a substantial subcontractor;
(2)“subcontractor” means a person who performs work with a value in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars for a contractor pursuant to a contract for work for the state or a municipality which is estimated to cost more than one million dollars; (3