Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-84 — Repairs.
Connecticut § 47-84
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-84 (2026).
(a)Except as hereinafter provided, damage to or destruction of any building or improvement located on the condominium parcel or serving the condominium shall be promptly repaired and restored by the declarant or the association, using the proceeds of insurance, if any, on such building or improvement for that purpose and all costs for repair or reconstruction in excess of available insurance proceeds, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, shall be a common expense.
(b)If the condominium is damaged to the extent of two-thirds of its then replacement cost, and three-fourths of the unit owners and the holders of mortgage liens affecting at least three-quarters of the units vote not to proceed with repair or restoration,