Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-1 — Fee simple an absolute property. Colonial grants valid.
Connecticut § 47-1
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-1 (2026).
Each proprietor in fee simple of lands has an absolute and direct dominion and property in the same, and all patents and grants of lands from the General Assembly of the colony of Connecticut, pursuant to the charter of Charles II, shall be sufficient evidence of a title in fee simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.