Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-71 — Recording of declaration and other instruments.
Connecticut § 47-71
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 825Condominium Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-71 (2026).
(a)The owner or owners of any property in the state may submit such property to the provisions of this chapter by filing or recording on the land records of the municipality or municipalities in which the property is located condominium instruments that comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)The declaration and all condominium instruments filed or recorded by the declarant with or pursuant to the declaration shall be filed or recorded and shall not be of legal effect until filed or recorded on the land records of the municipality in which the property lies. Such instruments shall be indexed in the grantor volume under the name of the declarant and in the grantee volume under the name of the condominium, and shall contain a reference to the file number of the plans of the building