Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-6a — Foreign business trust authorized to purchase, hold, transmit, make mortgages on, acquire and convey interests in real estate; filing of trust declaration.
Connecticut § 47-6a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-6a (2026).
A trust with transferable shares organized under the laws of any state, commonly known as a business trust, may purchase, hold or transmit real estate, make mortgages thereon, and acquire and convey any interest therein, in the name of such trust in the same manner as a corporation organized under the laws of this state, provided a true copy of the declaration of such trust, duly certified by the proper official of the state in which it is organized or by the secretary of such trust, shall first be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State of Connecticut.