Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-66 — Tribal funds.
Connecticut § 47-66
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 824Indians
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66 (2026).
Tribal funds shall be under the care and control of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs Council and may be used for the purposes set forth in section 47-65. Said commissioner shall annually settle his accounts of the affairs of each tribe with the Comptroller, and his report to the Governor shall furnish, with respect to each tribe, a statement of the amount and condition of its fund, an estimate of the value of its lands and the income annually received and the expenditures made by said commissioner from such fund. Said commissioner may maintain an action in his name to recover any property misappropriated from a reservation.